Re: [Rd] typo in `eurodist'

From: Gabor Grothendieck <ggrothendieck_at_gmail.com>
Date: Thu 08 Dec 2005 - 20:20:30 GMT

Yet the methodology of my prior post seems to pick out the correct one:

a <- c(Amateur = 52300000,

Amature = 2800000,
Amatuer = 2660000,
Ameteur = 619000,
Ameture = 941000,
Ametuer = 574000)

plot(lm(log(a) ~ 1), which = 2)

On 12/8/05, Tony Plate <tplate@acm.org> wrote:
> I would be wary of taking frequency of misspelling as an indication of
> "correctness".
>
> Witness the following Google counts:
>
> Amateur (correct): 52,300,000
> Amature: 2,800,000
> Amatuer: 2,660,000
> Ameteur: 619,000
> Ameture: 941,000
> Ametuer: 574,000
>
> Here's a common misspelling at > %10
>
> Collectible (correct): 26,900,000
> Collectable: 4,140,000
>
> More targets at
> http://www.yourdictionary.com/library/misspelled.html
>
> (BTW, one can find a list of "commonly misspelt wods" using Google :-)
>
> -- Tony Plate
>
> (Ted Harding) wrote:
> > On 08-Dec-05 Martin Maechler wrote:
> >
> >>>>>>>"Torsten" == Torsten Hothorn <torsten@hothorn.de>
> >>>>>>> on Thu, 8 Dec 2005 08:51:57 +0100 (CET) writes:
> >>
> >> Torsten> On Wed, 7 Dec 2005, Prof Brian Ripley wrote:
> >> >> I've often wondered about that.
> >> Torsten> and the copy editor did too :-)
> >>
> >> >> I've presumed that the names were
> >> >> deliberate, so have you checked the stated source? It's not
> >> >> readily available to me (as one would expect in Oxford)?
> >>
> >> Torsten> our library doesn't seems to have a copy of `The
> >> Torsten> Cambridge Encyclopaedia', so I can't check
> >> Torsten> either. Google has 74.900 hits for `Gibralta'
> >> Torsten> (more than one would expect for a typo, I think)
> >> Torsten> and 57.700.000 for `Gibraltar'.
> >>
> >> Torsten> So maybe both spellings are in use.
> >>
> >>Well, do you expect web authors to have a much lower rate of
> >>typos than 1:770 ?
> >>My limited experience on "google voting for spelling correction"
> >>has rather lowered my expectation on webauthors' education in
> >>orthography...
> >>
> >>Martin
> >
> >
> > Hmmm ... Using my Google's "Results ... of about xxx":
> >
> >
> > Gibraltar 50,700,000
> > Gibralta 75,200
> > Gibraltr 573
> > Gibralar 836
> > Gibratar 1,020
> > Gibrltar 349
> > Gibaltar 1,850
> > Giraltar 530
> > Gbraltar 352
> > ibralter 576
> >
> > I'm not proposing to get exhaustive about this, but a few further
> > experiments suggest that other specific typos are typically O(500)
> > in frequency:
> >
> > Gibralatar 589
> > Gibrlatar 618
> > Gibrltar 349
> > Gobraltar 652
> >
> >
> > So -- if anyone can find a typo of "Gibraltar" which googles to
> > more than 5000 hits (excepting "Gibralta")?
> >
> > Best wishes,
> > Ted.
> >
> >
> > --------------------------------------------------------------------
> > E-Mail: (Ted Harding) <Ted.Harding@nessie.mcc.ac.uk>
> > Fax-to-email: +44 (0)870 094 0861
> > Date: 08-Dec-05 Time: 18:58:04
> > ------------------------------ XFMail ------------------------------
> >
> > ______________________________________________
> > R-devel@r-project.org mailing list
> > https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-devel
> >
>
> ______________________________________________
> R-devel@r-project.org mailing list
> https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-devel
>



R-devel@r-project.org mailing list
https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-devel Received on Fri Dec 09 07:26:42 2005

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Mon 20 Feb 2006 - 03:21:34 GMT