[R] Question about the license of an R package

From: Mauricio Zambrano <hzambran.newsgroups_at_gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 01 Jun 2010 17:05:47 +0200


Dear R-users,

I'm developing a package that heavily depends on another package released under the GPL-2 license.

In addition, some few functions depends on other packages released under the following licences (as described in the corresponding pages of http://cran.r-project.org/web/packages/):

GPL
GPL >=2. I want to release my package under a GPL >= 2 license, and after reading the section 1.1.1 of the R-exts manual and looking at the compatibility matrix found on http://gplv3.fsf.org/dd3-faq, I'm still in doubt if I can do that.

I would appreciate if you could tell me if can I release my package under a GPL >= 2 license considering the aforementioned licenses ?

Finally, a general question:

When a package is released under GPL >=2, does it mean that the terms of the GPL-3 license apply or not ?

Thanks in advance for any help.

Mauricio



R-help_at_r-project.org mailing list
https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-help PLEASE do read the posting guide http://www.R-project.org/posting-guide.html and provide commented, minimal, self-contained, reproducible code. Received on Tue 01 Jun 2010 - 15:10:24 GMT

Archive maintained by Robert King, hosted by the discipline of statistics at the University of Newcastle, Australia.
Archive generated by hypermail 2.2.0, at Tue 01 Jun 2010 - 16:00:25 GMT.

Mailing list information is available at https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-help. Please read the posting guide before posting to the list.

list of date sections of archive